HOST FAMILY

Benefits, rules, selection and requirements

The au pair will be treated as part of the family during her stay. The family will provide free board and lodging and a monthly pocket money. In return, the au pair will assist the family by looking after the children and/or doing light  household chores. The au pair will partake in the family's activities and will join family outings and/or holidays whenever possible.

Since cultural exchange is the main focus of being an au pair, it is important that the au pair is encourage to explore every aspect of this new culture as much as possible. The host family can, for instance, take her to a museum or on a city tour. She must also be given the opportunity to attend a language course.

The benefits of having an au pair

  • The children are looked after in their own home/familiar environment
  • The children are less sick than when they go to a daycare/after school care.
  • An au pair is flexible. For instance, if a child becomes sick, it can be looked after at home in mutual agreement between the host family and au pair.
  • Having an au pair is relatively cheaper (when both parents are working) compared to daycare
  • With an au pair you have an extra pair of hands around the house and less stress.
  • An au pair brings extensive cultural exchange, for all parties involved.

The rules concerning an au pair

  • The au pair is not allowed to work more than thirty hours a week (divided over maximum of five days), and no more than eight hours a day.
  • The activities the au pair performs are restricted to light household chores and child care. It is important to emphasize that the au pair should never be held solely responsible for the children.
  • The au pair can be asked to babysit for a maximum of 3 nights per week (fitting the legal framework).
  • The au pair is entitled to have two free days a week. These two days should include a weekend at least twice a month.
  • The pocket money of the au pair minimum is €300 and may not exceed more than €340 a month.
  • The au pair is entitled to have a two weeks paid holiday in her twelve months stay with the family. The au pair should discuss with family well in advance when she wishes to take her holiday.
  • The au pair is allowed to stay in the Netherlands for a period of 12 consecutive months. After this period she is required to return to her country of origin. The costs for the return ticket are for the account of the host family
  • The au pair must not be in any way related to the host family. This includes family relationships up to the 3rd degree between the au pair and the host family.
  • The host family is obligated to enable the au pair to do a language course.
  • The au pair is not allowed to engage in any paid work/activities outside of the host family.
  • Au pairs placed in the Netherlands must be at least 18 years old but not older than 30 years. However, in other countries age requirements may differ

Selecting a host family

  • When a host family initially contact us, we will start by having a phone call during which we will answer the questions they may have. This also gives us the opportunity to explain the conditions a host family must meet/comply.
  • The next step is a house-call with the host family at their home. During this meeting we will inform the family more extensively about the rules and regulations of having an au pair.
  • When the host family has confirmed (verbally or by email) they want our agency to act as mediator, we will send a clear summary of the documents necessary to start the au pair procedure.
  • Sometimes a host family already has a candidate au pair (pre-match). In this event we talk with this candidate, during which we can determine whether she meets the requirements to become an au pair in the Netherlands.
  • If the host family does not already have a candidate, Family Au pair is only too happy to assist in finding the right one. We have Filipina au pairs that have been extensively screened and are in possession of the right documents. 
  • Once the selected au pair meets all the requirements to be an au pair in the Netherlands, and all documentation from the host family are in order, we will submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Services (IND).
  • We will inform the host family as well as the au pair once we receive the IND’s decision. 

Requirements of a host family

There are a number of requirements to be met by a host family:

  • The family should be registered at the City Hall of the Netherlands (BRP), in their town of residence.
  • The family should consist of two or more people (this can also mean a single parent with one child).  They should have the Dutch nationality or a valid residence permit for the Netherlands.
  • The family has to meet the income requirements.
     

    The standard amounts valid from July 1 until Dec 31, 2019

    For a host family consisting of a married couple (or unmarried, living together) the required minimal gross income is:

    Sv-wage per month excluding holiday pay:     €2.453,40
    Sv-wage per month including holiday pay:      €2.649,68

    For a host family consisting of a single parent, the required minimal gross income is:
     

    Sv-wage per month excluding holiday pay:     €1.962,72
    Sv-wage per month includingholiday pay:       €2.119,75
     

    Sv- wage are the earnings upon which the social security premiums are based. The Sv-wage is stated on the salary slips from your employer.

Note: The standard amounts required are subject to be reviewed every year on January 1st and July 1st by the minister of Social Welfare and Employment (SZW).