AU PAIR

Selection, conditions and rules

The objective of being an au pair is cultural exchange. The au pair will be a part of the host family and they will provide her the warm and safe environment to explore a new country, learn a new language and a different culture.

The host family will provide a free board and lodging and a monthly pocket money, as well provide the au pair an opportunity to attend a language course. In exchange, the au pair helps the family with the care for their children and do some light household chores.

Selecting an au pair

  • Every candidate has to complete a personal profile in which she describes her motivation to become an au pair, her educational background and work experience, her child care experiences and can supply references. She also has to submit a number of required documents (detailed below under “Requirements to qualify as an au pair”).
  • Afterwards Family au pair will conduct a personal or Skype interview.
  • The candidates in the Philippines that successfully pass this interview will be invited to attend au pair workshops provided by Family au pair for free. This is mandatory.

Requirements to qualify as au pair

  • The au pair is at least 18 and maximum 30 years old (however this may this vary, depending on the host country).
  • The au pair must be single and may not have any child of her own.
  • The au pair must have a good grasp of the English language.
  • The au pair must be in good health.
  • The au pair must have a Bachelor degree.
  • The au pair must submit a number of documents such as a copy of her passport, a copy of her birth certificate and cenomar, a copy of her school diploma’s, etc.
  • The au pair must write an introduction letter to her prospective host family in which she introduces herself and provides more background information. She is also required to write a motivation letter to Family au pair in which she explains in detail why she wants to become an au pair.

The rules concerning an au pair

  • The au pair is not allowed to work more than thirty hours a week (divided over maximum of five days), and no more than eight hours a day.
  • The activities the au pair performs are restricted to light household chores and child care. It is important to emphasize that the au pair should never be held solely responsible for the children.
  • The au pair can be asked to babysit for a maximum of 3 nights per week (fitting the legal framework).
  • The au pair is entitled to have two free days a week. These two days should include a weekend at least twice a month.
  • The pocket money of the au pair is no less than 300 and may not exceed than 340 euro a month.
  • The au pair is entitled to have a two weeks paid holiday in her twelve months stay with the family. The au pair should discuss with family well in advance when she wishes to take her holiday.
  • The au pair is allowed to stay in the Netherlands for a period of 12 consecutive months. After this period she is required to return to her country of origin.
  • The au pair must not be in any way related to the host family. This includes family relationships up to the 3rd degree between the au pair and the host family.
  • The host family is obligated to enable the au pair to do a language course.
  • The au pair is not allowed to engage in any paid work/activities outside of the host family.
  • Au pairs placed in the Netherlands must be at least 18 years old but not older than 30 years. However, in other countries age requirements may differ.